Lavandula angustifoliaLAVENDER

LAVENDER
LAVENDER

True lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is usually associated with Provence and images of the beautiful, never-ending lavender fields.

But as well as its attractive appearance, lavender possesses a wide-reaching healing effect. The lavender essential oil is obtained from the panicles and is used to treat a myriad of conditions, including migraines, insomnia and nervousness. Thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it is also used to promote wound healing.

In the beauty and cosmetic sector, lavender is also a popular ingredient in skincare products or as a fragrance component in perfumes.